BP to implement facility shut down program on Chirag platform
10 November 2015 14:57 (UTC+04:00)
BP, the operator of the Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli block of oil and gas fields in the Azerbaijani sector of the Caspian Sea, will implement a planned facility shut down program on the Chirag platform in the Caspian Sea in November.
Shut down will be carried out as part of BP's ACG annual work program, BP reported on November 10.
In accordance with the plan, production from the Chirag platform will be suspended on November 10 for about 25 days to enable efficient maintenance, inspection and project work to be undertaken.
This work will maintain the ability of the platform to produce in a safe, reliable and environmentally sound way.
"This is a routine, planned program and is part of normal operations. The planning for the program started in early 2014 and these activities are included in the annual work program and budget. The shut-down is also included in the annual production forecast," BP said.
Production from the Central Azeri, West Azeri, East Azeri, Deepwater Gunashli, West Chirag and Shah Deniz, as well as export operations via the pipelines of Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan, South Caucasus and Baku-Supsa will continue as normal. The Sangachal Terminal will continue to operate. Loadings at Ceyhan will also continue in accordance with the lifting schedule.
"These planned events deliver routine inspection, maintenance and project delivery activities. They are a necessary part of the long term safety, reliability, integrity, environmental and production performance, driven by repair and facility modification work that can only be performed during a plant outage," BP noted.