Armenia attacks Azerbaijani embassy websites
7 September 2015 13:35 (UTC+04:00)
The websites of the Azerbaijani embassies in the Netherlands, Belgium, and Qatar were subjected to Armenian cyber terrorist attacks on September 5, said Hikmet Hajiyev, spokesman for the Foreign Ministry.
He said website activity was restored in a short period of time.
“The Armenian side regularly carries out cyber terrorist attacks on Internet resources of Azerbaijan, including the websites of the country's diplomatic missions abroad,” he said.
“Armenia is trying to ‘compensate’ for its failures by deliberately aggravating the situation on the contact line, suffering human losses during unsuccessful provocations and carrying out acts of cyber terrorism,” he noted.
Hajiyev said Armenia’s attacks on the websites of the Azerbaijani embassies are also cyber terrorist attacks on the internet resources and servers of foreign countries in which they are located.
It is not the first time that the number of cyber attacks has risen amid escalation of the situation on the frontline of the Armenian and Azerbaijani troops.
The cyber-war between the two countries continues along with the lasting conflict between Azerbaijan and Armenia over the Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh territory.
Longstanding efforts by U.S, Russian and French mediators have been largely fruitless so far. The UN Security Council has passed four resolutions on the Armenian withdrawal from the Azerbaijani territory, but they have not been enforced to this day.