Deputy defence chief receives Turkish military delegation [PHOTO]
13 April 2022 10:00 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijani Deputy Defence Minister Col-Gen Karim Valiyev has received the Turkish delegation led by Chief of General Staff Intelligence Corps Gen Rafet Dalkiran, the ministry has reported.
During the meeting, the sides noted that relations between the armies of the two countries, as well as cooperation in the field of military intelligence, are developing.
The importance of joint military drills between Azerbaijan and Turkey in terms of experience sharing was emphasized during the discussion.
Azerbaijan and Turkey conducted a series of joint drills such as Indestructible Brotherhood, TurAz Falcon, Three Brothers in 2021. The military personnel of the Azerbaijani army’s land, air, naval and special forces joined a number of military exercises and seminars in Turkey.
Turkish military servicemen also visited Azerbaijan for taking part in the military exercises.
Earlier, the Defence Ministry reported that Azerbaijani servicemen will take part in the Efes-2022 multinational drills to be held in Izmir, Turkey in May-June.