Saturday December 10 2022
Registration of mobile phones simplified
1 May 2017 11:02 (UTC+04:00)
The registration period of IMEI codes for mobile phones is extended from 30 to 60 days.
The Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies took a relevant decision in connection with the forthcoming 4th Islamic Solidarity Games, so that users (tourists and participants) do not have problems with the use of mobile communications. These changes will remain in force until June 1, 2017.
Besides, to ensure the convenience of guests of the capital on the eve of the Games, mobile operators provide a simplified sale of mobile numbers to foreign citizens from April 15 to June 1.
The registration system operates in Azerbaijan from May 1, 2013. Mobile devices imported to the territory of the Republic for private use must be registered within 30 days. Registration of mobile devices is available through the Electronic government portal (, as well as at the main post office of AZERPOST.
Registration is carried out within 24 hours from the moment of application. The cost of IMEI code registering of a mobile device for personal use is 5 manats, for commercial sale - 1.6 manats.
The main goal of this system is to limit the use of non-standard and stolen mobile devices in Azerbaijan.
For the provision of mobile telecommunications services to mobile devices whose IMEI codes are on the black list (with the exception of mobile devices whose IMEI codes are on the agreed white list), officials will be fined to 2,000 manats, legal entities - 10,000 manats.
In the case of repeated violations, the amount of fines will increase to 4,000 manats and 20,000 manats, respectively.
For failure to connect a mobile device to the registration system of the telecommunications network or its network mismatch, officials must pay a fine of 5,000 manats, legal entities - 25,000 manats.