Baku to honor memory of great maestro
28 September 2017 14:14 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan's State Philharmonic Society will host a concert of Gulnaz Ismailova dedicated to the outstanding conductor and composer, maestro Niyazi.
The concert entitled “Life is music” is scheduled for October 4, Trend Life reported.
The concert will be accompanied by the Niyazi Symphony Orchestra of the Azerbaijan Television and Radio under patronage of the artistic director and chief conductor, Nazim Hajialibekov.
Classical works by Azerbaijani and foreign authors will be performed at the evening.
Niyazi, a descendant of the famous musical dynasty, has become Azerbaijan's first professional conductor, who received worldwide recognition. The formation and development of the Azerbaijani school of conducting is connected with his name. His orchestra accompanied such legendary singers as Bulbul, Rashid Behbudov, Muslim Magomayev, Lutfiyar Imanov and other outstanding performers.
His most significant works include the opera "Khosrow and Shirin" (1942), and the ballet "Chitra" (1960). His symphonic mugam "Rast" achieved worldwide popularity and was included to the repertoire of many symphony orchestras around the world.
He was also the conductor and music director of the Azerbaijan State Symphony orchestra for 46 years, from 1938 to his death. The maestro died on August 2, 1984.