Emin: Zhara festival has grown into a large music platform
30 July 2017 15:05 (UTC+04:00)
One of the organizers of Zhara International Music Festival, renowned composer and singer Emin Agalarov has hailed the importance of the festival, saying it has grown into a large music platform. In an interview with AZERTAC, he said: “I was born in Baku, but have lived the most part of my life in Russia. This is why I am very happy to bring together famous Russian singers in Baku. I am sincerely happy that Zhara has been a success. It is already not just a festival, but has grown into a large music platform. I`m looking forward to a great music festival in my home city of Baku located at the seashore of the Caspian Sea.”
“We have invited famous foreign show business figures as honorary guests of the festival this year. We are rapidly moving forward in the post-Soviet area now.”
“We certainly pan to expand the geographical scale of the festival. I hope that world pop stars will join Zhara festival in the near future. We will do whatever is needed to this end. We will start from Europe and move towards America,” he said.
Emin also touched upon Azerbaijani singers` performance at Zhara: “Azerbaijani singers go onto the stage in every concert programme, famous pop stars participate at the festival. Among them we have outstanding musician and singer Polad Bulbuloglu. I also consider myself an Azerbaijani singer.” “We have many ideas and our goal is to make Zhara festival even more unique,” he added.
More than 500 guests, including musicians, dancers and members of delegations have arrived to Baku for Zhara-2017 festival. The festival featured a concert marking famous singer Sofiya Rotaru’s 70th anniversary yesterday. Today the music lovers will enjoy performance of world famous Alla Pugacheva. The closing day of the festival will see performance of Russia’s renowned singer Grigory Leps.