National Art Museum, double hit of art and beauty
16 January 2015 12:12 (UTC+04:00)
Art of a country says a lot of its history and traditions. Those who are in agreement with this fact should come and visit another must-see museum in Azerbaijan’s capital: National Art Museum.
Located in the city center, across to the State Philharmonic Hall, this museum will be a nice stop on your way to the Baku Seaside Boulevard, full of art and delicate works.
National Art Museum is one of the largest and oldest art museums in the country. This museum was established in 1936, and today is located in two classical buildings dating back to the 19th century.
From Tuesday to Sunday (10 a.m.-6p.m.) you can find here not only Azerbaijani art, but also works of art from Western Europe, Russia, and the East.
In 60 rooms of the Museum complex, more than 3,000 items are on display. In the first building of the museum there are foreign art pieces and the second building features the works of Azerbaijani artists.
Totally, about 17,000 items are kept in storage, and expositions are changed from time to time, so that more of the works can be displayed.
Here, you can also enjoy architecture of two buildings; first one was built as a private residence for De Bour, the Business Manager for Rothschild's company. The second building, located next to it, served as the School of St. Mary's for girls.
In European bulk, there are works by various European artists from the 16-19 centuries, Russian avant-garde artists, 18-18 centuries Russian painters that attract attention.
In the second building, there are permanent and temporary exhibitions of Azerbaijani artists. Permanent exhibitions are organized chronologically. It is the perfect place to learn about Azerbaijani fine art.
There is also a section for ancient Azerbaijani art with ceramics and metalwork, utensils, miniatures, needlework, national clothing and jewelry, as well as carpets, belts and daggers traditionally decorated with precious and semi-precious stones.
The museum also provides excursions, so you will not get lost here, in the midst of beauty and antique.