BP suspends work at one of ACG platforms
19 April 2019 15:24 (UTC+04:00)
BP, the operator of the development of the Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli (ACG) block of fields, has suspended production at Central Azeri platform for technical maintenance, Tamam Bayatli, the Head of Public Relations Department of the company, told correspondents in Baku, Trend reports.
The platform’s work has been suspended since April 15, and the technical maintenance will last for two weeks, she said. It is then planned to suspend the operation of the West Chirag platform from October 15, Bayatli added . The technical maintenance work on this platform will also last for two weeks.
The contract for developing the ACG field was signed in 1994. A ceremony of signing a new contract on development of the ACG block of oil and gas fields was held in Baku Sept. 14, 2017.
The new ACG participating interests are as follows: BP - 30.37 percent; AzACG (SOCAR) - 25 percent; Chevron - 9.57 percent; INPEX - 9.31 percent; Statoil - 7.27 percent; ExxonMobil - 6.79 percent; TP - 5.73 percent; ITOCHU - 3.65 percent; ONGC Videsh Limited (OVL) - 2.31 percent.