Expert says Azerbaijan enjoys well-trained, well-equipped army
6 May 2016 10:45 (UTC+04:00)
Strong Azerbaijani army can give a stiff resistance to the armed forces of Armenia, and today Azerbaijan has well-trained, well-equipped army, said Miad Khater, a Jordanian political analyst.
“However, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has repeatedly stated that Azerbaijan is committed to peaceful settlement of the conflict within the framework of international law. Azerbaijan supports the peaceful resolution of all the existing conflicts in the world. This position of the Azerbaijani leader is highly appreciated all over the world. Inhumane terrorist acts conducted by Armenia force Azerbaijan to take adequate counter-measures," Khater made the remark while talking to Azertac
Khater further said that the Azerbaijani armed forces have demonstrated professionalism and high morale while liberating several strategically important heights and settlements in early April following the Armenian provocation on the frontline.
“This is natural - over the last years Azerbaijan under the leadership of President Aliyev has focused on development in all fields and has achieved impressive success in record time. Special attention was paid to enhancing the defense capability, strengthening and upgrading of the country’s armed forces," he said.
The political scientist also hailed the relations and cooperation between Azerbaijan and Jordan. "President Aliyev very competently builds effective fraternal and friendly relations not only with Jordan, but also with many other countries of the Middle East. Jordan always supports the just position of Azerbaijan on all international platforms. The Council of Jordanian Senate issued a statement condemning the occupation of Azerbaijani territories and urged the release of the occupied lands", he reminded.
Long-simmering tensions between Armenia and Azerbaijan flared again on April 2 when the Armenian side began to shell the Azerbaijani positions and settlements along the frontline. To protect civilian population, the Azerbaijani Armed Forces launched counter attacks and repulsed the enemy forces back. On April 5, the two sides agreed on a ceasefire. However, the Armenian forces commit armistice breaches on the frontline almost every day targeting civilians and shelling villages.