Heydar Aliyev Foundation supports building kindergarten in Astrakhan
16 April 2014 15:53 (UTC+04:00)
The construction of a new kindergarten in Astrakhan started with the support of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation.
The kindergarten is designed to accommodate 240 children.
The first part of the kindergarten, which is intended for 120 children, will be ready by September 2014.
At a meeting devoted to the construction of the kindergarten and held at the Astrakhan Mayor's Office, holding festivities on the occasion of the 10-year anniversary of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation was also discussed.
In this regard, Azerbaijani official delegation led by Head of the Department of Public and Political Issues of Azerbaijani Presidential Administration Ali Hasanov will come to Astrakhan on May 11-12.
Acting mayor of Astrakhan Irina Yegorova, deputy mayor Rasul Sultanov, deputy head of Baku's Narimanov district Executive Authority Rashid Aghayev, chairperson of the regional division of the All-Russian Azerbaijanis Congress Adalat Huseynov, and heads of Astrakhan Administration structures attended the meeting.
A number of joint projects were implemented in Astrakhan, including the inauguration of the Azerbaijan-Russia Bridge of Friendship in Astrakhan and construction of a monument to Saint Prince Vladimir.