Armenia shells Azerbaijani positions in Kalbajar & Dashkasan
24 November 2022 12:15 (UTC+04:00)
Units of the Armenian armed forces along the border with Azerbaijan shelled positions of the army, Azernews reports via the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry.
Units of the Armenian armed forces from positions in the direction of the settlements of Istisu and Gunashli of Basarkechar region periodically fired from 2215 (GMT+4) November 22 to 0115 November 23 on the positions of the Azerbaijani army in the direction of Istisu settlement of Kalbajar District and Astaf settlement of Dashkasan District using small arms of various calibers.
"Moreover, on November 22 from 1548 to 1820, members of the illegal Armenian armed formation on the territory of Azerbaijan, where Russian peacekeepers are temporarily stationed, periodically fired at the positions of the Azerbaijani army in Shusha and Tartar directions. Azerbaijani units took adequate retaliatory measures in the mentioned directions," the ministry said.
Units of the Azerbaijani Army stationed in these directions took adequate retaliatory measures.