Some 463 mines, munitions defused in liberated lands in March [VIDEO]
5 April 2022 10:00 (UTC+04:00)
In March 2022, some 463 mines and unexploded ordnance were discovered and defused on Azerbaijani territories liberated from Armenian occupation in 2020, the Mine Action Agency (ANAMA) has said in its monthly report.
During the demining operations from March 1 to 31, the agency discovered 68 anti-personnel, 97 anti-tank mines, and 298 unexploded ordnances in Tartar, Aghdam, Fuzuli, Shusha, Gubadli, Jabrayil, and Zangilan regions, the report added.
A ​​306-hectare-area was cleared of mines and unexploded ordnances during the reported period.
Meanwhile, the Defence Ministry reported that 203 hectares were completely cleared of mines and unexploded ordnance throughout March as a result of the activities carried out by the engineer-sapper units in the territories liberated from the Armenian occupation in 2020.
Engineer-sapper units have so far demined up to 14,600 hectares of territory in the liberated areas. A total of over 6,000 anti-personnel mines, more than 2,100 anti-tank mines, and over 9,300 unexploded ordnances have been detected and neutralized, the ministry said.
Units and subunits of the Azerbaijan Army engineering troopscontinue to clear roads of mines and snow cover to ensure safe movement of vehicles, as well as laying new supply roads in the direction of the units stationed in mountainous and difficult terrain. Demining of sowing plots is also underway.
Other necessary activities to detect and defuse mines and unexploded ordnance, as well as engineering support, continue in the liberated territories. The main efforts are aimed at demining settlements, sowing plots, roads, and infrastructure facilities in the liberated territories.
On March 2, Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov stated that the low accuracy of Armenia's minefield maps of Azerbaijani liberated territories slows the mine-clearance process.
"The demining operations are underway, but people are still losing their lives. From the end of the 44-day Second Karabakh War to the present, over 200 people have become victims of mine explosions in liberated lands," Bayramov said.