Army's artillery units conduct drills [VIDEO]
8 February 2022 17:46 (UTC+04:00)
The Azerbaijani army’s rocket and artillery units are conducting new drills under the 2022 training plan, the Defence Ministry has reported.
“Rocket and artillery units, having left the points of permanent deployment on an alarm signal, moved along the planned routes and took firing positions,” the ministry said in a statement published on its website.
The drills are aimed at improving the commanding staff's quick decision-making abilities, drawing on combat experience gained during the 44th war with Armenia in 2020.
The drills are also intended to advance personnel's fire control abilities in interaction with other types of troops, as well as to develop their other practical skills, according to the ministry.
Azerbaijan periodically holds drills to improve its military personnel’s combat readiness.
The drills also aim to improve interaction and combat coordination between the servicemen during operations, as well as to develop commanders' military decision-making and unit management skills.