Azerbaijani leader, Russian deputy PM upbeat about ties [UPDATE]
24 November 2021 11:51 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev and Russian Deputy Prime Minister Alexei Overchuk hailed the development of bilateral relations, during the meeting on November 24.
Discussing economic cooperation between the two countries, they noted that the trade increased by 7 percent this year.
They focused on the issues relating to the activity of Russian companies on Azerbaijan’s liberated territories, increase in trade, and mutual investment.
The parties expressed confidence that the Azerbaijani-Russian relations would continue to develop successfully in various fields.
The president and the prime minister also exchanged views on the activities, as well as future plans of the trilateral commission chaired by the deputy prime ministers of Russia, Azerbaijan and Armenia. President Aliyev thanked Alexei Overchuk for his efforts in this area.
They also noted that the soonest opening of transport communications between Azerbaijan and Armenia would contribute to stability and economic development in the region.
Underlining the Russian companies’ great interest in Azerbaijan, the importance of President Aliyev's support for this cause was emphasized at the meeting.
The parties noted that at the time of their meeting, negotiations are also underway between the two countries’ business circles.