OSCE: MG continues work on advance in Nagorno-Karabakh conflict
6 October 2016 14:06 (UTC+04:00)
The OSCE Minsk Group is working constantly to stabilize the situation over the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
Personal Representative of the OSCE chairperson-in-office, Ambassador Andrzej Kasprzyk made the remark in his statement posted on the OSCE website on October 5.
In the six months following the April clashes, the Minsk Group Co-chairs have worked tirelessly to stabilize the situation and move the negotiation process forward, and the information provided through the monitoring exercises is an indispensable part of this process, Kasprzyk said, adding that these efforts continue.
“As usual, the sides provided information regarding the situation on the line of contact, including ceasefire violations registered since the previous monitoring exercise. This information has been reported to the Minsk Group members, including its co-chairs, and the OSCE chairperson-in-office,” said Kasprzyk, adding that the monitoring group always registers ceasefire violations when they occur in its presence. “Otherwise, we rely on information provided by local commanders.”
The last monitoring on the contact line between Azerbaijani and Armenian troops near the Gulustan village of Goranboy region was held on October 5. The monitoring passed without incidents, Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Defense stated.