Azerbaijan's COVID-19 vaccine certificates have no expiry date
29 November 2021 17:40 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan's  COVID-19 vaccine certificates have no expiry date
Vaccination certificates against COVID-19 have no expiry date in Azerbaijan, Trend has reported.
This was stated in a joint statement made by Azerbaijan’s Health Ministry, the State Agency for Mandatory Health Insurance, and the department for control and prevention of diseases at the Management Union of Medical Territorial Units (TABIB).
The institutions noted that the scientific research on the duration of the immunity to COVID-19 after vaccination continues worldwide.
“The issue will be reconsidered after the publication of the results of research and recommendations from the World Health Organization and other international organizations in the health field,” the statement read.
It was noted that it is recommended that the third dose of the COVID-19 vaccine be administered to the health workers, citizens over 60, and those with autoimmune diseases, six months after they receive the second dose.
“The emergence of new strains of coronavirus increases the importance of revaccination,” the statement added.
“A third dose of the COVID-19 vaccine is important to prevent the human immune system from weakening and ensures the longevity of antibodies to COVID-19,” the statement said.