Azerbaijan, Russia plan to increase cargo traffic along North-South corridor
27 May 2019 17:43 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan and Russia have discussed possibilities for cooperation in increasing transport and transit potential of the countries as well as in nuclear technologies.
The measures to increase the volume of transit cargo through the International North-South Transport Corridor (INSTC) were discussed in Moscow during the visit of Ramin Guluzade, Azerbaijani Minister of Transport, Communications and High Technologies, to Russia.
Guluzade held a bilateral meeting with his Russian counterpart Yevgeny Dietrich.
At the meeting in Moscow, the sides also exchanged views on the current state and prospects of cooperation in the field of transport and logistics between Azerbaijan and Russia.
The sides discussed the use, after commissioning, of the bridge being built across the Samur River near the Samur (Azerbaijan) and Yarag-Kazmalyar (Russia) checkpoints on the Azerbaijani-Russian border, as well as the Platon system.
Both ministries are interested in expanding cooperation in the organization of joint rescue operations in the Caspian Sea, air transport and the transport digitalization.
The Azerbaijani Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies noted in a message that Azerbaijan, Iran and Russia will hold a meeting of the working group on the regulation of cargo transportation between the three countries.
Earlier, Azerbaijan and Russia signed a memorandum on the development of cooperation between the railways of the countries.
Both countries intend to develop comprehensive cooperation in the railway sector, including the transport and transit potential of national railway companies through the joint implementation of measures that will contribute to the growth of cargo traffic via the Iran-Azerbaijan-Russia-Europe routes within the western route of the INSTC and the Russia-Azerbaijan-Turkey route by using the infrastructure of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway.
In addition, the companies' efforts will be focused on the development of transit traffic in the East-West-East direction, primarily the transit traffic between Azerbaijan and China through Russia, as well as transit traffic between China and other countries through Russia and Azerbaijan.
The sides also plan to optimize border and customs procedures, including e-data interchange and e-preliminary information to reduce the time of cargo delivery.
INSTC is designed for the transportation of goods from India and the Gulf countries to Russia, Western Europe, the Baltic and Scandinavian countries. The main purpose of the agreement is to increase the efficiency of transport communications in the organization of freight and passenger transportation.
The project envisages connecting India with the Middle East and the Caucasus, Central Asia and Europe. The purpose of the corridor is to reduce the delivery time to three weeks from India to Russia, as well as to North and Western Europe as the current route takes more than six weeks.
The expected volume of cargo on the corridor passing through the territory of Azerbaijan is 3 million tons at the first, 5-8 million tons at the second and 15 million tons at the third stages.
As part of his visit, Ramin Guluzade also met with the delegation of Russia’s State Atomic Energy Corporation Rosatom to discuss the possibilities of cooperation between Azerbaijan and Russia in the field of nuclear and radiation technologies, and the use of atomic energy for peaceful purposes.
The meeting was attended by Rosatom Deputy Director General for International Relations Nikolay Spassky and President of Rusatom - International Network CJSC Alexander Merten.
The Azerbaijani and Russian sides discussed the possibilities of cooperation in the field of nuclear sciences, nuclear and radiation technologies, the use of atomic energy for peaceful purposes, etc.
The main topic of the discussions was the training of specialists in the field of nuclear physics and reactor between the Rosatom company and the National Nuclear Research Center of Azerbaijan, and the further expansion of these works.
As a large nuclear reactor and other equipment are not available at the National Nuclear Research Center of Azerbaijan, the parties decided to work with Rosatom agencies in this direction.
In addition, the sides touched upon the issues of the construction of scientific research facilities, signing of a memorandum between the two companies in this direction in accordance with diplomatic procedure.
At the next stage, a large delegation of Rosatom company is scheduled to visit Azerbaijan and hold a nuclear conference. Participation of Azerbaijani specialists in projects regularly held by Rosatom and exchange of experience are also envisaged.