Azerbaijan to promote “Made in Azerbaijan” in Switzerland
22 June 2018 18:30 (UTC+04:00)
The next export mission to promote “Made in Azerbaijan”, the brand which seeks to get a worthy place in the world market, will be held in Switzerland on June 25-29.
The mission includes 12 local companies operating in the field of hazelnut production and selected on a competitive basis.
Within the framework of the mission, it is planned to organize bilateral meetings between Azerbaijani and Swiss companies, conduct discussions on expanding trade and economic relations and holding presentations of Azerbaijani products.
Azerbaijan, focusing widely on an export-led growth strategy, aims to expand the list of its foreign trade partners. This year the country plans to organize some five missions to increase awareness about the local production and promote “Made in Azerbaijan” brand.
Azerbaijan has already sent export missions to Qatar, Kazakhstan, Germany, Afghanistan, the UAE and Pakistan.
Development of the non-oil sector mainly depends on the export of non-oil products and the main goal is to expand access to new markets, besides traditional markets.
The volume of non-oil exports from Azerbaijan in the first quarter of 2018 amounted to $ 337.7 million, which is 33.2 percent more than the same period of 2017.
In total, in this period the country exported products worth $4.6 billion.
The strategic markets for Azerbaijan are also considered to be EU, the countries of the Persian Gulf, China, the CIS countries, Turkey and Russia.
Switzerland recognized Azerbaijan as an independent state on 23 December 1991. Diplomatic relations between the two states were established on 21 January 1992.
Relations between Switzerland and Azerbaijan are characterized by open dialogue and are based on several key areas including energy policy, cooperation in the international financial institutions and development cooperation.
Azerbaijan is Switzerland’s main trading partner in the South Caucasus. Switzerland mainly exports jewellery products (precious stones, precious metals), machinery, watches, and pharmaceuticals to Azerbaijan.
Several Swiss companies are implementing their activities in Azerbaijan. A Swiss company is involved in the construction of the Trans Adriatic Pipeline (TAP), a project that will transport Azerbaijani natural gas to Italy via Georgia, Turkey, Greece and Albania by the end of the decade.
The Azerbaijani state-owned energy company SOCAR operates in Switzerland. On 1 July 2012, SOCAR Energy took over the ESSO Switzerland network of 160 petrol stations, which it operates under the SOCAR brand.