Growth in Azerbaijan-China trade has positive indication
10 February 2024 08:30 (UTC+04:00)
Eager to increase its exports of non-oil and gas products and to diversify its exports, Azerbaijan attaches special importance to the trade houses operating in different foreign countries. Setting up trade houses in foreign countries gives positive results. With the help of these trade houses, the exports of Azerbaijani products are encouraged, the promotion of the “Made in Azerbaijan” brand, and the organisation and coordination of the sale of our products are successfully carried out.
Today, the country has 12 trade houses, and their number is increasing day by day. It is worth noting that five of the twelve trade houses are operating in China, and Azerbaijan is planning to open two more trade houses in this country. The figures demonstrate that 41 percent of Azerbaijani trade houses are located in China and Azerbaijan intends to increase it to 50 percent, which is
The figures demonstrate that 41 percent of Azerbaijani trade houses are located in China, and Azerbaijan intends to increase it to 50 percent, which reveals the fact that Azerbaijan sees China as a new market for its domestic products. Actually, despite being the factory of the world, China is also considered a lucrative market for many countries with its developing economy. As is known, China is the biggest country in terms of population, and the more its economy develops, the more its population consumes. Therefore, many countries, including Azerbaijan, compete for the Chinese market.
Speaking to Azernews on the issue, Sinomach Holding Eurasian Region Commercial Director Kanan Guluzade pointed out that Azerbaijan’s Trade Houses operating abroad have a positive effect on the advertising and sale of products produced in Azerbaijan for various purposes in foreign markets.
"China is one of the main trading partners of Azerbaijan. Trade turnover between the two countries has already exceeded 2 billion US dollars. The growth rate will gradually accelerate during this year and regulate the development by 50%. In recent years, Azerbaijan's attention to the export of food and beverages of various purposes, along with energy products, has led to an increase in the number of our trading houses. The opening of trading houses in 5 different cities in China in a short period of time is a clear indication of the growing interest in our products in China,” Guluzade said.
He noted that the showcased products are mainly food and beverage products. The interest of Chinese citizens visiting Azerbaijan in our fruit juices, Azerbaijani tea, jams, and various packages, including Azerbaijani wine, leads to the exhibition of products in accordance with local demand by the respective trading houses.
“Non-oil products occupy a small place in our country's exports to China, fuel products make up approximately 60 percent of our exports. We will be able to see the result of the activity of our trading houses in the coming years when our non-oil products will form the main part of exports,” Kenan Guluzade concluded.