Armenian armed forces kill Azerbaijani soldier
6 October 2016 11:26 (UTC+04:00)
Armenian armed forces killed an Azerbaijani soldier on the contact line of troops on October 5.
Serviceman of Azerbaijani Armed Forces Sahil Mammadov Sabir oglu fell a victim of a next provocation that Armenia stages to destabilize the situation on the front line with Azerbaijan.
The Defense Ministry of Azerbaijan expressed condolences to the family and friends of the killed soldier. In its official statement on the incident the ministry accused the Armenian military and political leadership of the next bloody provocation on the contact line of troops. "The Armenian authorities are responsible for the bloody incident," the statement said.
Despite a ceasefire agreement achieved between the sides, Armenia regularly shells the Azerbaijani positions in an effort to tense the situation. Despite the calls of Azerbaijani side, as well as the international community to follow the armistice, Armenia continues its destructive actions hereby showing its disrespect to the peace process.
Since a war in the early 1990s, Armenian armed forces have occupied 20 percent of Azerbaijan's territory, including Nagorno-Karabakh and seven surrounding regions. More than 20,000 Azerbaijanis were killed and over 1 million were displaced as a result of the large-scale hostilities.