Formula 1 contributes to tourist flow to Azerbaijan
6 October 2016 18:02 (UTC+04:00)
The Formula 1 Grand Prix of Europe held in Baku in June 2016 contributed to the growth of the number of Arab tourists, who visited Azerbaijan in the following months.
Nigar Arpadarai, head of marketing and communications at Baku City Circuit, made the remark while talking to reporters in Baku on October 6.
Arpadarai noted that a wide advertising campaign regarding the Formula 1 Grand Prix of Europe was held in the Arab countries, videos were shown and extensive information about Azerbaijan was provided.
The work done ensured visible results, and the citizens of Arab countries have shown considerable interest for the races held in Baku: in particular, citizens of the Arab countries rank third in the number of guests who bought tickets for the Formula 1.
“Therefore, I think that the Formula 1 Grand Prix of Europe played a major role in the fact that such a large number of tourists from Arab countries has come to Azerbaijan,” said Arpadarai.
The number of the tourists, coming to Azerbaijan from UAE, increased by 10 times in January-August 2016 as compared to the same period of 2015, the Azerbaijani Ministry of Culture and Tourism said earlier.
The new Baku edition of the European major car race will be held on June 18 2017. A tentative schedule of the new championship was approved at a meeting of the World Council of the International Federation of Motorsport held in Paris.
In the next season, fans will see 21 stages of Formula 1, the first of which will take place in Australia on March 26, and the last - at the end of November in Abu Dhabi.