Israel’s Independence Day marked in Baku
23 April 2015 13:30 (UTC+04:00)
Baku has hosted a ceremony marking the 67th anniversary of Israel`s independence.
The Israeli embassy in Azerbaijan organized a reception on April 22 to mark the country’s Independence Day - Yom Haatzmaut.
Rafael Harpaz, Israeli Ambassador to Baku spoke about the development of Israel, saying “the country has gained great successes in the political, cultural and economic fields”.
He highlighted the political, economic, cultural relations between Azerbaijan and Israel. Calling Azerbaijan and Israel “friendly countries”, the diplomat applauded the development of bilateral relations. Harpaz said reciprocal visits and meetings paved the way for the steady development of ties.
He said “we are deeply grateful” for the tolerance and conditions created for all nations, including Jews in Azerbaijan.
Heydar Asadov, Azerbaijan’s agriculture minister highlighted relations between Azerbaijan and Israel in various fields.
He stressed the role of the Jewish community in Azerbaijan and the Azerbaijani community in Israel in boosting relations between the two countries.
Participants in the event included MPs, ambassadors, representatives of international organizations based in Azerbaijan.
Yom Haatzmaut is the Israeli Independence Day, a day of celebration held every year in late April or early May – on the day (in the Hebrew calendar), in 1948, Israel declared its independence. In 2015, Israeli Independence Day lasts from sundown on April 22, to sundown on April 23.
Azerbaijan and Israel have engaged in intense cooperation since 1992. Azerbaijan is one of the few majority Muslim countries to have developed bilateral strategic and economic relations with Israel.
The strategic relationship includes cooperation in trade and security matters, cultural and educational exchanges.
Azerbaijan and Israel are focusing on many areas mainly telecommunications, agriculture, water supply and medical technologies.