Azerbaijan’s national flag waved in U.S.
20 October 2014 15:24 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan`s national flag has been raised in several cities of the United States on the occasion of the 23rd anniversary of the country`s independence marked on October 18.
Azerbaijani flag was raised outside San Jose City Hall, CA - the capital of Silicon Valley on October 17, Azerbaijan's Consulate General in Los Angeles said.
The event took place on the initiative and efforts by Mehriban Mammadova, Founder and CEO of the Azerbaijani Community Center in San Jose, and supported by Azerbaijan's Consulate General in Los Angeles.
San Jose Mayor Chuck Reed and Vice Mayor Madison Nguyen sponsored the event.
It is the first time that the Azerbaijani flag was raised at the City Hall of California city.
Speaking to the historic event, Consul General of Azerbaijan in Los Angeles Nasimi Aghayev highlighted the history of Azerbaijan`s independence. He also spoke of Azerbaijan`s achievements after the country restored its independence.
Chuck Reed described the raising of the Azerbaijani flag outside San Jose City Hall as a remarkable event. He noted the importance of developing the U.S.-Azerbaijani relations.
Mehriban Mammadova, in turn, said the Azerbaijani flag will be raised outside San Jose City Hall every year on this day to mark Azerbaijan`s independence.
Azerbaijan's national flag has also been raised in Bowling Green park on Wall Street in New York
Organized by Azerbaijan New York Association, the flag raising ceremony was attended by Permanent Representative of Azerbaijan to the UN Yashar Aliyev, staffers of the Azerbaijani Embassy, representatives of the Azerbaijani mission to the United Nations, and members of the Azerbaijani and Turkish communities in the U.S.
In his remarks, Ercan Yerdelenli, President of Azerbaijan New York Association, said the waving of the Azerbaijani flag in Wall Street is a great honor for as that street symbolizes the United States` economic power.
Aliyev highlighted the history of Azerbaijan`s independence and the country`s achievements.
Vice President of Azerbaijan New York Association Zamina Mirhadiyeva also addressed the event.
Azerbaijan marks the Day of Independence on October 18, which was culmination of a long struggle for restoring Azerbaijan's Republic after 70-year of Soviet domination.
October 18 was announced a holiday and the Parliament approved in May, 1992 the national anthem of Azerbaijan. Later the national flag and national emblem depicting an eight-pointed star with flames were approved.