Baku, Tehran mull regional situation, Armenia's fresh border provocation
24 September 2022 11:59 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov and his Iranian counterpart Hossein Amir-Abdollahian have discussed the regional situation, as well as the recent Armenian border provocations, Azernews reports.
During the meeting on the margins of the 77th UN General Assembly session, the ministers exchanged views on regional issues, as well as bilateral ties.
Bayramov briefed his Iranian colleague about Armenia's fresh provocations near the Azerbaijani border.
“[I] met with Iranian Foreign Minister Hossein Amir-Abdollahian. We discussed the latest developments in bilateral ties and regional situation. I informed my colleague about the recent provocations by Armenia,” Bayramov tweeted.
To recap, units of the Armenian armed forces carried out large-scale provocations along the Azerbaijani-Armenian state border in Dashkasan, Kalbajar, and Lachin directions on the night of September 12 leading to 13.