About 800 mines, unexploded ordnance found in Karabakh on June 7-12 [PHOTO]
14 June 2021 17:49 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan's Mine Action Agency has disseminated a report on mine-clearing operations carried out on June 7-12 on territories liberated from the Armenian occupation in 2020.
The agency said that 596 anti-personnel and 54 anti-tank mines, as well as 144 unexploded ordnances, were found on liberated territories from June 7 to June 12.
The agency cleared 11.6 hectares from mines and unexploded ordnance in the said period.
Until the June 12 agreement to hand over 15 Armenian detainees to Armenia in exchange for mine maps for Aghdam, Yerevan refused to provide maps of hundreds of thousands of mines it had planted on the Azerbaijani territories over three decades of occupation.
Azerbaijan's Mine Action Agency defused 7,449 antipersonnel mines, 3,643 anti-tank mines, and 9,033 unexploded munitions from November 10, 2020, to May 31, 2021. In this period, the agency cleared 2,763.5 hectares of mines and unexploded ordnance.