Azerbaijan denies accusations on use of weapons prohibited by international law
31 October 2020 09:17 (UTC+04:00)
The statements by Armenia about the alleged use of phosphorus munitions by the Azerbaijan Army are groundless, Trend reports citing the Azerbaijani Ministry of Defense.
"We officially declare that there are no weapons and ammunition prohibited by international law in the armament of the Azerbaijan Army. Armenia aims to cover up its war crimes committed against the peaceful population of Azerbaijan by spreading such groundless information," the ministry said.
Armenian Armed Forces launched a large-scale military attack on positions of Azerbaijani army on the front line, using large-caliber weapons, mortars and artillery on Sept. 27. Azerbaijan responded with a counter-offensive along the entire front. Currently, Azerbaijan continues the liberation of its territories from Armenian troops.
Back in July 2020, Armenian Armed Forces violated the ceasefire in the direction of Azerbaijan's Tovuz district. As a result of Azerbaijan's retaliation, the opposing forces were silenced. The fighting continued the following days as well. Azerbaijan lost a number of military personnel members, who died fighting off the attacks of the Armenian Armed Forces.
The conflict between the two South Caucasus countries began in 1988 when Armenia made territorial claims against Azerbaijan. As a result of the ensuing war, Armenian Armed Forces occupied 20 percent of Azerbaijan, including the Nagorno-Karabakh region and seven surrounding districts.