Ombudsperson, UNICEF Office eye co-op areas
Azerbaijan's Commissioner for Human Rights, Ombudsperson Elmira Suleymanova has met Head of the UNICEF Office in the country Mark Hereward,AzerTag state news agency reported.
The meeting was aimed to ensure the sustainability of joint activity and to determine the main directions of the cooperation with the UNICEF Office in Azerbaijan for 2014.
The sides noted the efficiency of the activity on the children on the basis of the joint acting plan and the cooperation and discussed the replacement of the children in terms of the realization of the deinstitutionalization program and the monitoring held by the Ombudsman and the office staff to find out the situation with the disabled and orphan children in the country.
Suleymanova suggested strengthening the activity on the resource centers under the Education Ministry established with the support of the UNICEF, and Children`s Rights Centre, and using these facilities for promoting children's rights.
Mark Hereward stressed the importance of the cooperation to realize the suggestions.