ICRC negotiating with Armenia, Azerbaijan over corps’ return
15 August 2014 17:20 (UTC+04:00)
The International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) is holding negotiations with Armenian and Azerbaijani sides on returning of dead bodies of Armenian sabotage group' members and an Azerbaijani citizen killed by Armenian forces.
ICRC Azerbaijani Office Head, Ilaha Huseynova told Trend on August 15 that there must be an agreement between the parties on the issue.
She added that the ICRC is a neutral intermediary in the negotiations.
On Augugust 7, an Armenian reconnaissance and sabotage group attempted to cross the contact line of troops on the territory of Azerbaijan's Tovuz District. Four of the Armenian group members were killed as a result of measures taken to neutralize it, while another member - a resident of the Chinari village of Berd District Karen Petrosyan (born in 1989) was arrested.
The next morning, Petrosyan died suddenly due to unknown reasons. According to preliminary report, Petrosyan died of acute cardiopulmonary failure. The experts at Ganja Regional Branch of the Defense Ministry's Forensic and Pathological Anatomy Center are investigating about his death.
Previously, Armenian media reported that the Armenian forces killed Azerbaijani citizen Hasan Hasanov during an operation in the occupied Kalbajar District's Shaplar village on July 11.
Hasanov was detained by Armenian forces in early July while he was visiting the graves of his late relatives.
ICRC Baku office reported earlier that Hasanov was buried in Nagorno-Karabakh after being killed by Armenian forces.