Azerbaijan sets up Karabakh and East Zangazur economic regions
7 July 2021 14:47 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan has set up Karabakh and East Zangazur economic regions upon President Ilham Aliyev’s decree, Azertag reported on July 7.
The relevant decree “On the New Division of the Azerbaijani Republic's Regions” was signed on July 7.
Karabakh and East Zangazur are among the 14 economic regions ratified under today’s decree.
The Karabakh economic region covers Khankandi city, Aghjabadi, Aghdam, Barda, Fuzuli, Khojali, Khojavand, Susha and Tartar regions.
The Eastern Zangazur economic region includes the newly-liberated Jabrayil, Kalbajar, Gubadli, Lachin and Zangilan regions.
The revision of Azerbaijan’s economic regions have been necessitated due to reconstruction work being carried out in Azerbaijan’s recently-liberated regions as these work must be done under a unified program, the decree reads.
The government allocated AZN 2.2 billion ($1.3bn) for reconstruction works in the liberated territories in 2021. In particular, these fund will be used to restore the infrastructure (electricity, gas, water, communications, roads, education, health, etc), as well as cultural and historical monuments.