Former ISESCO DG: Armenian aggression against Azerbaijan is blatant violation of int’l law
29 September 2020 15:37 (UTC+04:00)
Armenian aggression against Azerbaijan is a blatant violation of the international law, Abdulaziz Altwaijri, Former Director General of ISESCO, Member of Nizami Ganjavi International Center, told Trend.
“The continuous Armenian aggression against Azerbaijan is a blatant violation of international law, and an expression of the reckless policies of the Armenian government regarding peace and security in the region, and sincere working to bring just solution to the problem. This aggression prompted the Azerbaijan authorities to respond strongly to protect its citizens and liberate its occupied territory. I strongly condemn the Armenian aggression and its repeated provocations, and express my full solidarity with the Republic of Azerbaijan in its just cause,” he said.
Altwaijri referred to all the relevant resolutions and decisions of the United Nations Security Council that call for the full and unconditional withdrawal of the Armenian forces from Nagorno-Karabakh and other occupied territories of Azerbaijan.
“I have known Azerbaijan as a peaceful country and a hub for dialogue and cooperation.The solution to this conflict must be based on respect for the sovereignty and territorial integrity of the Republic of Azerbaijan, and the inviolability of its internationally recognized borders,” he concluded.
Armenian armed forces launched a large-scale military attack on positions of Azerbaijani army on the frontline, using large-caliber weapons, mortars and artillery on Sept. 27. Azerbaijan responded with a counter-offensive along the entire front.
As a result of the retaliation, Azerbajiani troops managed to liberate the territories previously occupied by Armenia: Garakhanbeyli, Garvend, Kend Horadiz, Yukhari Abdulrahmanli villages (Fuzuli district), Boyuk Marjanli, and Nuzgar villages (Jabrayil district). Moreover, the positions of the Armenian armed forces were destroyed in the direction of Azerbaijan's Agdere district and Murovdag, important heights were taken under control. Back in July 2020, Armenian Armed Forces violated the ceasefire in the direction of Azerbaijan's Tovuz district. As result of Azerbaijan's retaliation, the opposing forces were silenced. The fighting continued the following days as well.
Azerbaijan lost a number of military personnel members, who died fighting off the attacks of the Armenian armed forces. The conflict between the two South Caucasus countries began in 1988 when Armenia made territorial claims against Azerbaijan.
As a result of the ensuing war, Armenian armed forces occupied 20 percent of Azerbaijan, including the Nagorno-Karabakh region and seven surrounding districts. The 1994 ceasefire agreement was followed by peace negotiations. Armenia has not yet implemented four UN Security Council resolutions on the withdrawal of its armed forces from Nagorno-Karabakh and the surrounding districts.