National pavilion promotes Azerbaijan at the Cannes
21 May 2014 13:46 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan's pavilion is functioning at the 67th International Cannes Film Festival, Azerbaijan Culture and Tourism Ministry said.
The festival, which started on May 14, will run until May 25.
The pavilion screens national films, holds meetings with foreign filmmakers, producers, directors, actors, and discusses joint projects.
Print and video materials promoting tourism opportunities in Azerbaijan are also handed out to the visitors.
This festival is historic for Azerbaijani cinema, because Azerbaijani films will be shown in one of the main competitive programs for the first time.
"Sonuncu" (The Last One) directed by Sergei Pikalov, is a philosophical parable about two Azerbaijani heroes -a lonely old man who is a veteran of the Great Patriotic War and a 15-year-old peddler living in a small village.
The film was shot by "Azerbaijanfilm" studio and "Buta Films" company at the order of the Azerbaijan's Culture and Tourism Ministry.
Moreover, a movie by directors Elmar Imanov and Engin Kundag will take part in the Directors' Fortnight as part of the festival.
The short film which is called "Torn" shows two stories of a boy and a man in the background of today's Baku.
The Short Film Corner of the festival also includes several short films representing Azerbaijan.
More than 20 filmmakers are representing Azerbaijan in the Cannes this year.
Azerbaijan's pavilion is present at the festival for the fourth time.