Film about great philanthropist to be shown in Portugal
19 May 2020 17:11 (UTC+04:00)
A documentary "100 Years of Honorable Life" will be screened at Heritales International Heritage Film Festival in September.
The 36-minute documentary tells the story of Haji Zeynalabdin Taghiyev (1823-1924), an Azerbaijani millionaire and philanthropist recognized for his invaluable contribution to the country's development.
The film reflects on his relations with the Nobel brothers, who had rich oil fields in Baku, and friendship with another philanthropist and oil industrialist Musa Naghiyev.
Shot by Jalaladdin Gasimov, the documentary is based on historical materials, found in the German film archives.
Over the past years, Jalaladdin Gasimov has successfully shot numerous feature films and documentaries, including "The First Success of the Nobel Brothers", "Scholler’s Archive", "Execution Day", "Stalin`s Dark Past" , which are multiple winners of international film festivals .
Born to a poor family of a shoemaker in Icherisheher, the old part of Baku, Haji Zeynalabdin Taghiyev had to work hard since childhood.
He began as an apprentice of one bricklayer in Baku to support his family.
Taghiyev’s dedication and hard work ensured quick professional advancement and at the age of 18 he became a contractor.
In 1873, along with his partners, Taghiyev rent a plot of land near the oil-booming town of Bibi-Heybat, a few kilometers to the southeast of Baku. They hired workers and started drilling for oil, but with no success. The partners gave up hope and decided to sell their shares.
Finally, fortune smiled on him in 1877, when oil gushed out of the well with a mighty force. Oil gush instantly made him an oil baron and millionaire.
Taghiyev's heart stopped beating on September 1, 1924. People remember Taghiyev not only for his great wealth, but for how he spent it. For his outstanding contributions, Taghiyev was twice awarded with the Order of Saint Stanislaus, as well as with a number of other orders and medals from many countries.