Tender for Azerspace-2 starts
6 March 2015 16:27 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan’s space agency Azercosmos has announced a tender for its second telecommunication satellite Azerspace 2.
The tender is announced for the satellite construction and equipment for the ground control center of Azerspace-2.
Azerspace-2 will be designed to provide digital broadcasting, Internet access, data transmission, creation of multiservice networks VSAT, etc.
International Telecommunications Satellite Organization rents 45.9 percent of the resources of the satellite. The satellite will be launched into orbit in 2017.
The geostationary satellite will be equipped with transponders of Ku and Ka range.
Applicants for the tender and those wishing to purchase a package of basic conditions of tender should submit their documents to the agency by 6.00 p.m., March 13.
The fee for participation in the tender is non-refundable and amount to $20,000.
The bids and bank guarantee must be submitted to the Azercosmos by 6.00 p.m., April 22.
The tender offer is defined in 180 days. The bank guarantee shall be not less than one percent of the bid, and the period of validity should exceed the period of the tender offer for at least 30 days.
The tender procedure will be held at Azercosmos office in Baku, AZ1000, Uzeyir Hajibeyli str. 72, at 11.00 a.m. on April 23.
The tender terms which cover works for installation of equipment of the ground station must be completed no later than 2017 and the satellite must be sent to the space launch site no later than the end of 2017.
Azerbaijan expects the satellite will be constructed in 30 months.
The project for the launch of Azerspace-2 will be realized jointly with US and French companies. The orbital position of the satellite will be at 45 degrees east longitude.
More information about the tender can be found at (+994 12) 565 00 55. Contacts: Sameddin Asadov (chairman of the tender commission) and Arzu Guliyeva (Chief Procurement Specialist).
Azerbaijan entered the global space club by launching into orbit its own satellite by France’s Ariane 5 ECA launcher, "Arianespace" company, in February 2013.
Azercosmos also jointly uses the low-earth-orbit satellites SPOT 6 and SPOT 7 together with the French company "Airbus Defense and Space".