German Bundestag member visits Georgia
23 January 2015 17:57 (UTC+04:00)
A German parliamentarian, who is assigned to develop a report on Georgia for Bundestag, has met Davit Bakradze, Georgia’s State Minister for European and Euro-Atlantic Integration on January 23.
Christoph Bergner, Bundestag legislator, spoke about the EU perspective of Georgia, as well as the Georgia-EU relations, agreements signed by Georgia and ways of assisting to Georgia in implementation of the agreements. They mulled the relations in regional scale, relations with Russia and also Georgia's neighboring relations.
Bakradze informed Bergner about Georgia's successes in implementation of all the regulations, which are defined under the Association Agreement. He also highlighted the progress that Georgia achieved in regard to visa liberalization action plan.
Bakradze expressed his hope that this progress would be reflected properly in the decision to be adopted at the Eastern Partnership Summit in Riga this May.
"Georgia is a country showing constant progress and it is important not only for our region, but the whole Europe, as well,” Bakradze said.
Bergner, in turn, has positively assessed the end of the first phase of visa liberalization action plan and expressed his hope that Georgia’s expectations will be justified.
Bergner has also noted that the German Bundestag will ratify the AA deal between signed Georgia and the European Union.