Georgia to become NATO member: Secretary General
5 June 2014 12:53 (UTC+04:00)
Georgia will become a member of NATO, provided that it fulfills the requirements of membership.
NATO Secretary General Anders Fogh Rasmussen made the remarks during the NATO-Georgia Commission in NATO headquarters in Brussels, on June 4.
"We stand by the decision we made at our Bucharest Summit in 2008. Alliance foreign ministers will discuss Georgia's aspirations at our meeting later this month," he said. "And I am confident that our next Summit will recognize Georgia's progress."
Rasmussen further said NATO will continue active dialogue with Georgia.
"There has been good progress, especially in making the defense and security sectors more transparent and accountable. We look forward to further implementation of reforms and we will continue to assist you in this process," he said.
In his speech, Georgian Defense Minister Irakli Alasania briefed his foreign counterparts about the implemented reforms in defense sphere.
"NATO-Georgia Commission was one of the most successful meetings during the past years where all allies agreed that Georgia's success will not only be declared at the upcoming NATO Summit in Wales but concrete, effective and practical steps will be taken for strengthening Georgia's defense capabilities," he said.
On the same day, Alasania had a bilateral meeting with Rasmussen.
"During the meeting the sides discussed the developments taking place in Georgia and implemented defense reforms. The focus of the meeting was on Georgia`s participation in the ISAF mission and its engagement in the "Resolute Support " mission after 2014," the Georgian ministry reported.
Rasmussen thanked Alsania for the Georgia's contribution to the international operation in Afghanistan. He underlined the progress achieved by Georgia in terms of democratic development, improved transparency and defense transformation.
The sides also talked of bringing forward the progress made by Georgia till the NATO Summit in Wales. Rasmussen reaffirmed the firm support of the alliance towards Georgia's territorial integrity and sovereignty.