Volume of trade between Tajikistan, Uzbekistan disclosed
15 March 2019 16:33 (UTC+04:00)
Development and strengthening of bilateral cooperation between Tajikistan and Uzbekistan is of strategic importance not only for the future of two peoples but also for ensuring peace, stability and security throughout the region.
The volume of trade between Tajikistan and Uzbekistan after the January fall was able to recover in February 2019, reports Asia Plus.
For the first two months, the two neighboring countries gained $ 29,9 million between them. Tajik exports were worth $ 15,67 million, and goods worth 14,2 million were imported from Uzbekistan, according to the Customs Service under the Government of Tajikistan.
The Tajik-Uzbek bilateral trade increased by 3 percent (by $ 987,000) in January-February 2019 compared to the same period last year. The trade turnover between the two countries was $ 28,9 million In January-February 2018.
Meanwhile, the volume of Tajik exports exported to Uzbekistan decreased by $ 3 million, while the import of Uzbek goods in Tajikistan grew by almost $ 4 million.
Despite this, Uzbekistan remains the only neighboring country with which Tajikistan has a positive balance, exports prevail over imports by $ 1.4 million.
Bilateral trade between Tajikistan and Uzbekistan declined significantly in January after continuous growth in recent years.
According to the Statistics Agency under the President of the Republic of Tajikistan, the trade turnover between the two countries amounted to slightly more than $ 10.2 million in January 2019, which is almost 35 percent less than the same period last year.
Prior to this, over the past four years, the Tajik-Uzbek trade increased almost 22 times, from $ 13 million by the end of 2014 to almost $ 287 million in 2018.
Tajikistan supplies the neighboring republic with primary aluminum, electricity, cotton fiber, ore, cement, raw skin, cocoon, raw silk, various fabrics, alcoholic beverages, carpets, etc.
Natural gas, textile products, mineral fertilizers, plastics, footwear, ceramic products, non-ferrous metals, electrical and mechanical equipment are imported from Uzbekistan to Tajikistan.