Court reviews Armenian saboteur's appeal
9 June 2015 13:53 (UTC+04:00)
The Ganja Court of Appeal held a meeting on the appeal of Armenian saboteur, Arsen Bagdasaryan, on June 8, local media reported.
The Armenian saboteur, who crossed the Armenian-Azerbaijani contact line in a provocative move, was sentenced to 15 years in prison during a court session on May 5.
The Armenian saboteur’s appeal against the court decsion was heard during the meeting presided over by Judge Teyyub Mukhtarov.
Bagdasaryan, a professional soldier of an Armenian saboteur group, was captured by Azerbaijani servicemen in Aghdam region on December 26, 2014. After being taken hostage, he was subsequently handed over to the authorities to be charged for the crimes he committed.
According to witnesses' testimony, two more saboteurs were next to Bagdasaryan during the incursion but they managed to escape. They added that Bagdasaryan first introduced himself as Vazgen Grigoryan, but later on into the investigation revealed his real name and surname.
A criminal case against the Armenian saboteur was filed upon articles 29,120.2.7, 29,120.2.12 and 29,282.2 of the Azerbaijani Criminal Code.
The Armenian servicemen regularly attempt to cross the contact line between the two conflicting sides, resorting to the provocation and aggravating the situation on frontline.