Wednesday September 28 2022
Armenians shot dead Azerbaijani serviceman
30 July 2013 15:01 (UTC+04:00)
A 24-year-old warrant officer of the Military Unit N of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces, Kainat Abdullayev, was killed as a result of the ceasefire violation by the Armenian armed forces on the contact line of Azerbaijani and Armenian army near the village of Chayli in the Terter region at 20:45 on July 29.
The Azerbaijani Defense Ministry reported that the positions of Azerbaijani armed forces situated in the Munjuglu village in the Tovuz region were also subjected to the fire of Armenian Armed Forces situated in the village of Aygedzor of Armenia's Berd region.
Besides, Armenians opened fire from the positions situated near the Chayli village in the Terter region at the positions of the Azerbaijani army.
The conflict between the two South Caucasus countries began in 1988 when Armenia made territorial claims against Azerbaijan.
Armenian armed forces have occupied 20 per cent of Azerbaijan since 1992, including the Nagorno-Karabakh region and seven surrounding districts.
Azerbaijan and Armenia signed a ceasefire agreement in 1994. The co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group, Russia, France and the U.S. are currently holding peace negotiations.
Armenia has not yet implemented the U.N. Security Council's four resolutions on the liberation of the Nagorno-Karabakh and the surrounding regions.