Novruz holiday celebrated in Indonesia
25 March 2013 12:09 (UTC+04:00)
A solemn ceremony to mark Novruz holiday has been held at the Jakarta-based headquarters of the Association of SouthEast Asian Nations (ASEAN).
The event was organized by member countries of the Economic Cooperation Organization including Azerbaijan, Turkey, Afghanistan, Pakistan, Iran, Kazakhstan and Uzbekistan.
The event was officially opened by Azerbaijan`s ambassador to Indonesia Tamerlan Garayev. He said that the coordinating group of ECO member countries` ambassadors was set up to cement relationship between ECO and ASEAN. He noted there is enormous potential for development of ASEAN-ECO cooperation.
Garayev noted that Novruz was included into the UNESCO representative list of intangible cultural heritage of humanity. The UN General Assembly announced March 21 as the International Novruz Day, he added.
Garayev briefed the participants on the Novruz celebration traditions in Azerbaijan.
Along with representatives of the Indonesian government and public figures, the feast gathered some 1,000 diplomats accredited to the country.
The Jakarta Post newspaper published an article on the Novruz celebration traditions of Azerbaijan.