Over 8 kg drug seized on Azerbaijan-Iran order [PHOTO]
27 December 2021 11:06 (UTC+04:00)
The State Border Service has prevented 8.3 kg of drugs from being smuggled from Iran into Azerbaijan, the service has reported on its website.
The incident was registered at Horadiz border detachment’s border post in Imishli region’s Garaguvendikli village at about 0310 on December 23.
The border guards noticed suspicious persons approaching the border post’s territory by car. Unidentified persons disobeyed the border guard’s order trying to leave the scene with a package.
As a result of the operational measures, Baku resident Jeyhun Aghayev (24) and Beylagan resident Misirli Ali (22) were detained.
During the inspection, border guards seized 8.3kg of drug-like substance, as well as "marijuana" resembling drugs in a small package from the car.
Necessary operational and investigative measures are underway on the case.
The Horadiz border detachment operates on the border with Iran on the territory of Azerbaijan's liberated Fuzuli region. After liberating its lands from Armenia's occupation in the 44-day war with Armenia in 2020, Azerbaijan restored control over the 132-km section of the Azerbaijan-Iran border.