Wi-Fi network may reach Baku subway
20 September 2017 17:31 (UTC+04:00)
The telecommunication operator Azertelecom has offered to set up Wi-Fi network on trains of Baku Subway.
Azertelecom Business Development Director Sabina Mammadli voiced this proposal addressing a business forum organized by Caspian European Club in Baku on September 20.
She said that Azertelecom has already applied to the State Administration of Radio Frequencies in this regard.
“But the main problem we face is the tariffs for new technologies, in particular for wireless communication. The tariffs have been kept unchanged since 2002. If we implement the project at current rates, it will be unprofitable,” Mammadli said, adding that the company is waiting for the decision of the Tariff Council of Azerbaijan on this issue.
Moreover, the Public Wi-Fi project has been implemented in Baku since March 2017 in order to expand the coverage of the wireless network of the capital city. The goal of the project is to provide residents and guests of Baku with access to the Internet in places of mass congestion.
Currently, the free Wi-Fi project covers the territory of the National Seaside Park, Icherisheher, Sahil Park, Sabir Park and Khagani Park, Heydar Aliyev Center, Winter Park, Park of Officers, Huseyn Javid, Samad Vurgun and Mugan Parks. In the near future, free access to Wi-Fi will also cover the territory of the Dede Gorgud Park.
Since the launch of the service, over 500,000 connections have been recorded in these territories.