Azerbaijani, Turkish armed forces begin joint tactical exercises
12 June 2017 12:08 (UTC+04:00)
Joint tactical exercises involving troops of the Azerbaijani and Turkish armed forces began in Nakhchivan on June 12, Azerbaijan’s Defense Ministry reported.
The exercises are held in accordance with the Memorandum of Understanding signed between the governments of Azerbaijan and Turkey.
The ministry noted that the goal of the exercises is to develop the coordination of troops through the exchange of experience between the armed forces and to achieve the interoperability between the military units of the two countries through the development of capabilities for joint operations.
The exercises will last until June 16.
The skills and combat readiness of the Azerbaijani army are growing year by year, as the country’s Armed Forces regularly conduct military exercises. The Azerbaijani army is supplied with modern weapons and technical equipment for maintaining a high level of combat capability.
The army building process is of particular importance for Azerbaijan, as twenty percent of the country's territory is under Armenian occupation and the country is in a state of war with Armenia.