Azerbaijan to strengthen its positions as digital trading hub [UPDATE]
8 May 2017 11:36 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan`s Center for Analysis of Economic Reforms and Communications and the Islamic Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (ISESCO) signed a Memorandum of Understanding on May 6, under which the organization recognizes the country as a digital trade hub.
Azerbaijan will strengthen its positions as a digital trading hub, Center’s Executive director Vusal Gasimli said.
Gasimli made the remarks at a signing ceremony of a memorandum of understanding with Abdulaziz Othman Altwaijri, director general of ISESCO in Baku.
Gasimli added that the signing of the memorandum, contributing to the recognition of Azerbaijan as a digital trading hub, will also help increase the volume of transactions.
He stressed that the creation of a digital trading hub is important for the mutual recognition of e-signature in Islamic countries.
Gasimli also added that his organization together with ISESCO plans to jointly organize seminars, projects, training and presentations to study Azerbaijan.
Abdulaziz Othman Altwaijri, in turn, stated that Azerbaijan is a peaceful country and he is happy to be in Baku.
“I believe that "Asan İmza" or "E-imza" is Azerbaijani brand which needs to be spread all over the world,” ISESCO Director General added.
Azerbaijan is set to strengthen its position as a Digital Trade Hub and expand its foreign trade operations. A relevant decree was issued by President Ilham Aliyev on February 23.
Under the decree, the Center for Analyses of Economic Reforms and Communications has been tasked with creation of a new section ‘Digital Trade Hub of Azerbaijan’ at its export promotion portal, which has already made Azerbaijani production available to potential buyers from anywhere in the world.
Besides, the Centre will also introduce new systems of e-registration of export contracts, export support and customs escort online for domestically produced non-oil products. The portal will also comprise an e-purse for cashless payment.
The measures to be taken under the document will help local entrepreneurs to break into overseas markets and promote their production.