Pakistani PM to visit Azerbaijan
8 October 2016 13:50 (UTC+04:00)
Pakistan’s Prime Minister Nawaz Sharif will make an official visit to Azerbaijan on October 13-15, a diplomatic source told Trend on October 8.
High-level discussions on the prospects of development of bilateral cooperation between Azerbaijan and Pakistan are expected during the visit.
Pakistan intends to strengthen relations with Azerbaijan in various fields, to raise their level from friendly relations to strong economic partnership, Pakistani Prime Minister Nawaz Sharif said Oct. 7 at the meeting with Azerbaijani Ambassador to the country Ali Alizade.
The development of trade and business relations between Azerbaijan and Pakistan is a priority for the country, said the prime minister.
Political relations between Azerbaijan and Pakistan are at a high level. Both countries have always supported each other on the international arena. Pakistan supports Azerbaijan's position on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, condemning the aggressive policy of Armenia.
Pakistan was the first country to adopt a resolution, which strongly condemns the genocide committed by Armenian Armed Forces against the civilian population of Azerbaijan’s Khojaly town, and to urge the international community to force Armenia fulfill the UN Security Council resolutions.
On February 1, 2012, the Senate of Pakistan recognized the events in the Azerbaijani town of Khojaly as genocide.
Pakistan fully supports Azerbaijan's territorial integrity, and Islamabad hasn’t recognized Armenia as an independent state yet in connection with the occupation of Azerbaijani lands.