Public transport in Baku being monitored
15 August 2016 17:19 (UTC+04:00)
Public transport, particularly busses and taxis operating in the capital city of Azerbaijan will be monitored.
Mubariz Abbasov, Advisor to the Director General at Baku Transport Agency (BTA), talking to Trend, stated that the goal of the monitoring is to define whether the transport facilities meet all necessary standards or no.
He said that currently some 2,300 busses of big and middle capacity, as well as about 16,000 taxis are operating in Baku and Absheron peninsula.
“We are planning to hold a monitoring of transport facilities, belonging to some 53 legal entities and individuals, engaged in the passenger transportation in Baku. One of the most important issues is to define whether the facilities are usable or not,” he said.
He stressed that the BTA will not allow non-serviceable transport facilities to operate. Public busses, not corresponding to the requirements will be removed from the routes.
He also mentioned that the process of renewal of public transport in Baku city will be continued, adding that more than 50 public busses will be delivered to the capital city in September, 2016.
Abbasov underlined that most of road accidents occur due to the fact that some transport facilities are not suitable for operation.
BTA is currently engaged in the development of a Baku Transport Concept which will be completed in the short run. The concept is expected to cover all issues related to the legislation on road traffic and passenger transportation as well as issues that are important given the modern realia.
Moreover, a single tariff will be applied for taxi services in Baku, while prices will be determined by the Tariff Council. Moreover, it is also expected to install meters, cooling systems as well as GPS-trackers in transport facilities.
Being established in December 2015, BTA is empowered to implement a control over the fulfillment of normative acts in the sphere of regular passenger transportation by automobile transport and taxi cars in the administrative area of Baku.