Bulgarian city of Gabrovo to showcase ancient Sheki
10 September 2015 14:46 (UTC+04:00)
The Bulgarian city of Gabrovo will host a photo exhibition, dedicated to Azerbaijan’s ancient region of Sheki on September 16.
The event will be co-organized by the embassies of Azerbaijan and Bulgaria, as well as the Mayor's Office of Gabrovo.
The exhibition is expected to include representatives of the Sheki City Mayor's Office, as well as government representatives and other officials.
Sheki and Gabrovo became sister cities in 2004, and a document on ties between the two cities was signed as part of a visit of Bulgarian President Georgi Parvanov to Azerbaijan.
Within the framework of relations between the two sides, the Mayor’s Office of Gabrovo took the initiative in holding such event, which seeks to familiarize the Bulgarian people with Sheki’s rich culture.
Cabrovo is a city in central Bulgaria that has some of the most attractive architecture in the country. There are many stone bridges, historic buildings, and interesting attractions including Historical and National Museums and the “Etir” open air museum.
The city is suited for leisure travelers seeking a quieter holiday, and those who love to joke. It is considered the Bulgarian capital of humor and hosts annual humorous festivals.
Gabrovo is known by its nickname the "Bulgarian Manchester" because of the many textile factories and workshops.
Sheki is one of the most ancient and historical cities of Azerbaijan.
With its population of 181,000 people, Sheki excels in agriculture, especially in the silk industry. The city is one of the country's main tourist destinations. Every year more than 100,000 tourists visit the city. There are 84 historical and cultural monuments in Sheki.
The city has long been a famous silk center and an important stop on the Great Silk Route. Sheki has been famous for its silk since ancient times, which has been used in the Middle East, Europe and India.
The city is a real natural wonder with its beautiful landscapes, mineral water springs, forests and rivers. Archaeological findings suggest that the city might be one of the oldest settlements in the Caucasus. Artifacts dating back 2,500 years were unearthed here.
Modern Sheki was actually rebuilt in 1772 after the city was destroyed by mudflows from the River Kish. Annually, Sheki becomes a place for international and local festivals, attracting many people from around the world.