Italian Film Festival starts in Baku
28 November 2017 12:16 (UTC+04:00)
The Taste of Italian Movies Film Festival, held within the framework of Week of Italian Cuisine in the World, started in Baku on November 27.
Italian films, including " Inspector Montalbano" (November 28), "When Italy ate in black and white" (November 29), "General kitchen art" (November 30) will be screened as part of the event.
All films will be shown in the Cineclub Hall for four days at Landmark III Hotel and Business Center (Nizami street 90A).
At the same time, guests have a chance to taste delicious Italian food and win international prizes. Admission to the film festival is free.
The Italian Cuisine Week is held every year in different countries with the support of the Foreign Ministry and International Cooperation of Italy.
It's an annual event which celebrates Italy’s incredibly varied regional cuisine and food traditions with a wide array of events promoting culinary culture and flavours to millions of consumers worldwide.
This event takes place in over 100 countries across the world.
Notably, the first ever festival of Azerbaijani cuisine will take place in Italy on November 29-December 1.
Along with various dishes of the national cuisine, Azerbaijani wines, pomegranate juice, tea and other products will be presented at the festival.