"Lesson" film to be shown in local cinemas
9 March 2017 14:40 (UTC+04:00)
Local cinemas will screen the film "Lesson" as part of the "Days of Azerbaijani films 2017" project.
Residents and guests of Baku can watch the movie in Nizami Cinema Center, Park Cinema and CinemaPlus on March 9-15, Trend Life reported.
"The Lesson" is a story about the life of Baku schoolchildren, friendship and responsibility for their actions.
Schoolboy Khalid becomes a target of ridicule for his classmates. No-one wants to become friends with him. He dreams of making friends with the most popular boy in the class. "If I have such a friend, I'll be respected and loved by everyone," the kid once told to his granddad.
In the end, the naive boy realizes that respect and recognition come only to those who have self-esteem and who value and remember their roots.
"The Lesson" was shot upon the order of the Culture and Tourism Ministry by the Azerbaijanfilm studio named after Jafar Jabbarli.
The film was scripted by Elza Agayeva and Anastasiya Volkova, directed by Rafiq Aliyev and Cavid Tavakkul, produced by Musfig Hatamov and photography by Rauf Qurbanaliyev.
The film was named best at "Kinoshock-2016" film festival . "The Lesson" also awarded the prize “Golden Listapadzik” at Minsk International Film Festival.