Baku to honor memory of great artist
14 November 2016 12:44 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan’s National Arts Museum will host an exhibition dedicated to the 100th birth anniversary of Azerbaijan’s famous artist, recipient of the State Prize Maral Rahmanzade, Trend Life reported.
The exhibition featuring artist's works kept at the Azerbaijan State Art Gallery and the National Museum of Art will take place on November 15.
Talented artist Maral Rahmanzade became the first woman in Azerbaijan to depict offshore oil. Struck by the majesty of the fuel, she even settled on the Oil Rocks to get a true feeling of the lives of oilmen. This brave step by the young Azerbaijani girl, born in the heart of Baku in 1916, might still be puzzling, but it is a part of history.
She became the first Azerbaijani female artist to get a professional art education. Rahmanzade made a great contribution to the development of the modern national school of painting.
Rahmanzade is the most famous for series of easel paintings of patriotic content created during the Great Patriotic War.
One of the series is dedicated to the Soviet women during the wartime, including "People's volunteer corps", "Women in the ranks", "Partisan's daughter", and "Radio operator". Other series, were dedicated to the work of people and the home front: “Work on the farm”, “Social activists”, and “The artists performing for the front-line soldiers”.
Rahmanzade also worked on illustration of belles-lettres. In 1945, she designed the books “Dehname” by Khatai and "The land of fires" by Zohrabbeyov.
She portrayed circumstances, landscape, architecture, and costumes on numerous illustrations of “The land of fires” novel, following the literary description.
Rahmanzade also designed two volume poem of Jafar Jabbarly. She created a lot of lists, portraying personages of "Sevil", "Almaz", "Withered flowers" plays of Jafar Jabbarly. M.F.Akhundov's historical play "Deceived stars" was published in that very year with illustrations of Maral Rahmanzade.
The great artist illustrated also translated publications – "Eugene Onegin" of A.S.Pushkin, "A Hero of Our Time" M.Y.Lermontov.
The bright and multi-faceted creativity of Maral Rahmanzadeh would gain popularity far beyond the borders of Azerbaijan and CIS countries. Her works adorn many world-renowned museums, and enjoy the same success in the most "high-profile" and authoritative exhibitions throughout the world.
For great merit in the development of national fine art, she was awarded many orders and medals. She is a People's Artist of Azerbaijan, State Prize winner, and holder of the “Shohrat” ("Glory") order.
Maral Rahmanzade, died on March 16, 2008.