Business in regions to be developed
22 December 2014 17:31 (UTC+04:00)
The projects in the areas of animal husbandry, farming, gardening, baking, tourism, furniture production and building materials will be financed at the expense of concessional loans.
This decision was made for the effective use of the economic potential of the Aran region of Azerbaijan.
The appropriate instructions were given by Economy and Industry Minister Shahin Mustafayev at a meeting with residents of the region in Hajigabul on December 20.
Around 40 residents of Shirvan, Hajigabul and Sabirabad regions of Azerbaijan attended the meeting.
Mustafayev reviewed the complaints and proposals of citizens and gave instructions to the heads of the relevant departments of the ministry to rapidly resolve these issues.
In general, the citizens’ appeals were related to entrepreneurship, preferential loans, establishment of production and processing enterprises, social issues.
All the above mentioned spheres are now actual and fast developing in the regions of Azerbaijan. Tourism and husbandry potential as well as furniture and building materials production is crucial sectors for the economic diversification of the country.